Big News: FounderDating is joining OneVest to build the largest community for entrepreneurs. Details here
Latest Notifications
You have no recent recommendations.

Devarshi Shah

Entrepreneur • Advisor San Francisco Bay Area, US

Formerly: Founder/CEO, Imbue. Founder/CEO @ UrbanPiper, Lemnos Labs & Founder Institute alum, Project Lead, Context platform @ Qualcomm.

Formerly: Founder/CEO, Imbue. Founder/CEO @ UrbanPiper, Lemnos Labs & Founder Institute alum, Project Lead, Context platform @ Qualcomm.

followers
following
4 vouches

Primary Skillsets

  • Full Stack Engineering
  • Fundraising
  • Product
I have an idea I'm commited to
Not currently looking for a cofounder

Primary Cofounder Skillsets

  • • Full Stack Engineering
  • • Fundraising
  • • Product

Involved In

Founder

UrbanPiper
Imbue, Inc.
UrbanPiper

Advisor

F8W
F8W

Positions

Advisor F8W August 2015 - present
Head of Product, Marketplace Twilio Inc. 2016 - present
Co-Founder, CEO UrbanPiper April 2011 - 2014
Co-Founder, CEO Imbue, Inc. June 2013 - 2015
Founder, CEO, Head of Product UrbanPiper April 2011 - 2014
Staff Engineer Qualcomm January 2009 - April 2011
Senior Software Engineer Qualcomm April 2006 - January 2009
Software Engineer Qualcomm July 2004 - April 2006
Research Assistant University of Southern California May 2003 - May 2004

Education

University of Southern California Computer Science 2004
Nirma University Electronics and Communications Engineering

Interested In

Cofounder With
  • • Business Development
  • • Marketing
Advisor With
  • • Retail
  • • Fashion & Retail Marketing
  • • Fashion Design
  • • Hardware manufacturing
Markets of Interest
  • • Cloud Services
  • • Commerce
  • • Consumer Electronics
  • • Data & Analytics
  • • Enterprise Software
  • • Hardware
  • • Mobile
  • • Payments
  • • Smart Home
  • • Wearable Tech
  • • Connected Devices
  • • Internet of Things
  • • Drones

You Should Know About Me

Key Strengths

Android • Entrepreneur • Scalability • mobile devices • Mobile Applications

Key Accomplishments

Not completed yet

How I like to work with people As a Cofounder

I bring passion and perseverance, a customer development mindset, great engineering & product skills to the table.

4
Vouches Received

3
Vouches Given

Think Devarshi is awesome?
Vouch for them.

Gaurav Sharma
We worked together at The Founder Institute  •  Founder, Right Buy • Founder, Bollywood Mantra • Worked at Intuit, StepUp Commerce, DriverSide.com • CS
I have seen him passionately work on his first company and moving things ahead. He has been able to build a successful team for his first bu ... siness and I am confident his new venture will do great.
Harshit Shah
We worked together at UrbanPiper
Devarshi is one of the very few individuals I know who has superior technical aptitude, good sense of product design and relentless hunger t ... o learn and improve; all in one person. He is my go-to person for anything related to tech. I have personally observed how fast he can learn new technologies. He is comfortable with all part of the tech stack; essentially do what is needed to turn his ideas into implemented product. Very few people can excel at both. And Devarshi is one of them. To top this; he has a very positive outlook and high perseverance. All of these qualities gives him a great shot at entrepreneurship and I have no hesitation in vouching for him.
Misha Chellam
They're my advisor
I've had the pleasure of working closely with Devarshi as a friend & advisor. I'm completely confident in his ability to execute as an entr ... epreneur, he's got drive, vision, and an even temperament to weather the ups and downs of startup life.
Chandini Ammineni
They're my friends
Devarshi is both an intelligent technologist and a great team builder. I would start a business with him.

Vishal Kalia
They're my friends
Vishal is a resourceful and enterprising technologist. Having known him for over 2 years now, I have seen him passionately work on his fashi ... on startup idea, finding resources to build out an MVP, refining the product, and identifying the go-to-market strategy. He already has a good start, and at this point, it seems natural for him to start building a team. Finding a tech cofounder who shares his passion for fashion, and complements his domain & business skills will help him move faster.

Rob Weedn
They're my friends
I've seen Rob work on his current idea (StartupSignal) - taking it from a concept, to validating with users, and into a basic prototype. He' ... s taught himself how to program, which says something about a guy with a business background! To take his idea to the next level, he needs to pair up with an awesome technical co-founder, one which I'm sure FD can help him find!

Harry Shah
We worked together  •  Big Data Consulting. Previously Led Data Platforms @ eBay and Engineering @ Gooru. Passionate about Data and K-12
I co-founded a startup previously with Harry. We worked together to build out the early product, acquire our first customers and spent time ... talking to them to identify challenges and opportunities. Harry brings a blend of tech + biz acumen to the table, and has been working with data all his professional life - at eBay, LinkedIn, Gooru and elsewhere. Most importantly, he has spent the last few years understanding the edtech space - the challenges, the ecosystem and what it would take to get a foot in the door. He is passionate about it, and is the guy to make things happen with the right team.